
10 addresses in Switzerland on the Patrician.ch board, ranked by what a $1M earner keeps. Zug leads at 21%.
Rank the board against my position →
In short, current to October 2026
Each address on this page was last checked against its official sources between and . The sources for each are named on its page.
Source: the Patrician.ch board, an original ranking of 100 residence addresses across 47 countries and territories. Tax rates, thresholds and routes are sourced. Cost, safety, schools, sun and beauty are Patrician.ch editorial indices. Figures current to October 2026. Updated . Cite as: Patrician.ch, Switzerland for high earners 2026: 10 addresses ranked after tax, patrician.ch/countries/switzerland/, October 2026.










| Address | Tax on $1M | Kept after tax | Gains | Wealth tax | Heirs | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 21% | $787K | 0% | 0.22% | Spouse and children exempt | 92 |
![]() | 28% | $724K | 0% | 0.22% | Children pay 5% or less | 92 |
![]() | 28% | $723K | 0% | 0.25% | Spouse and children exempt | 125 |
![]() | 35% | $647K | 0% | 0.45% | Spouse and children exempt | 95 |
![]() | 36% | $645K | 0% | 0.60% | Spouse and children exempt | 118 |
![]() | 36% | $645K | 0% | 0.60% | Spouse and children exempt | 120 |
![]() | 36% | $636K | 0% | 0.64% | Spouse and children exempt | 100 |
![]() | 36% | $635K | 0% | 0.50% | Spouse and children exempt | 120 |
![]() | 40% | $600K | 0% | 0.86% | Spouse and children exempt | 104 |
![]() | 41% | $589K | 0% | 0.75% | Children taxed | 100 |
Simplified marginal model, indicative 2026 brackets, non-US single filer. Wealth tax is the top rate. Cost is the Patrician.ch index where Zurich is 100.
EU and Swiss nationals register on arrival. Others need a quota permit or the lump sum route.
Switzerland has a Henley 2026 Wealth Mobility score of 70.8 out of 100. All 66 passports, ranked.
Zug. Lump sum taxation is available in Zug, one of the 21 cantons that still offer it. The tax is set on a deemed spending base, at least 7 times the rent or rental value of the home, with a federal floor of CHF 435,000 for 2026 and a Zug floor of CHF 500,000 of taxable income. Zug ordinary rates are already among the lowest in Switzerland
Lucerne. Lump sum taxation available in the canton of Lucerne for non working foreign residents, with a 2026 cantonal floor of 647,100 francs, the highest of the cantons on this board
St. Moritz. Lump sum taxation available in Graubünden for non working foreign residents, negotiated on living expenses rather than income
Lugano. Lump sum taxation in the canton of Ticino under Article 14 DBG, for foreign residents who do not work in Switzerland. The deemed base is the highest of 7 times your rent or imputed rental value, your actual worldwide living costs, or the 2026 floor of 435,000 francs for federal tax and 434,700 francs for Ticino cantonal tax
Verbier. Lump sum taxation in the canton of Valais under Article 14 DBG, for foreign residents who do not work in Switzerland. The deemed base is the highest of 7 times your rent or imputed rental value, your actual worldwide living costs, or the 2026 floor of 435,000 francs for federal tax and 250,000 francs for Valais cantonal tax
Zermatt. Lump sum taxation in the canton of Valais under Article 14 DBG, for foreign residents who do not work in Switzerland. The deemed base is the highest of 7 times your rent or imputed rental value, your actual worldwide living costs, or the 2026 floor of 435,000 francs for federal tax and 250,000 francs for Valais cantonal tax
Gstaad. Lump sum taxation in the canton of Bern under Article 14 DBG, for foreign residents who do not work in Switzerland. The deemed base is the highest of 7 times your rent or imputed rental value, your actual worldwide living costs, or the 2026 floor of 435,000 francs for federal tax and 400,000 francs for Bern cantonal tax
Geneva. Lump sum taxation is available in Geneva, on a deemed spending base of at least 7 times the rent or rental value of the home, with a 2026 floor of CHF 435,000 for federal tax and CHF 426,357 for Geneva cantonal tax. No gainful activity in Switzerland, and not Swiss tax resident in the previous 10 years
Montreux. Lump sum taxation in the canton of Vaud under Article 14 DBG, the Riviera vaudoise has hosted it for a century. The deemed base is the highest of 7 times your rent or imputed rental value, your actual worldwide living costs, or the 2026 floor of 435,000 francs for federal tax and 415,000 francs for Vaud cantonal tax
On a $1,000,000 income, Zug keeps the most in Switzerland, $787K after 21% income tax. Lucerne follows at 28%, and Montreux keeps the least at 41%.
Ties on tax are broken by the Patrician.ch engine score at its default weights (safety, schools, sun, beauty, cost and ease of entry). Your own income and passports can reorder the list.
21% to 41% effective across the 10 addresses on the Patrician.ch 2026 model, single filer, before social contributions.
9 of the 10 addresses offer a special regime for new arrivals. At Zug: Lump sum taxation is available in Zug, one of the 21 cantons that still offer it. The tax is set on a deemed spending base, at least 7 times the rent or rental value of the home, with a federal floor of CHF 435,000 for 2026 and a Zug floor of CHF 500,000 of taxable income. Zug ordinary rates are already among the lowest in Switzerland.
No. None of the 10 addresses in Switzerland taxes a resident's capital gains on listed securities.
Yes, at every address. The top rate runs 0.22% to 0.86% of net assets a year.
Ticino, about 0.45% at the top in Lugano, the cantonal 0.25% with the city multiplier included.
It depends on the address. Spouse and children exempt at 8 of the 10 addresses, children pay 5% or less in Lucerne, children taxed in Montreux.
Source: Swiss Federal Tax Administration, Homburger, Nov 2025, current to October 2026.
EU and Swiss nationals register on arrival.
Others need a quota permit or the lump sum route. Routes that matter for money: Founder & talent, Lump sum residence.
Yes. Switzerland saw a net inflow of 3,000 millionaires in 2025 on the Henley Private Wealth Migration Report, against +1,500 in 2024.
That is a country figure, not a city one. Henley's 2026 report published no new flow estimates, so 2025 is the latest.
The income tax of Zug, Lucerne, St. Moritz, Lugano, Verbier and Zermatt, side by side on 2026 rates. Your readers type their own salary and the places reorder. Free on any site, with the credit line under it.
<div class="pc-embed" data-src="https://patrician.ch/embed/compare/?c=zug,lucerne,st-moritz,lugano,verbier,zermatt&inc=1000000" data-h="1270" data-title="Income tax in Zug, Lucerne, St. Moritz, Lugano, Verbier and Zermatt, Patrician.ch"> <p class="pc-credit" style="margin:6px 0 0;font-size:.875em;line-height:1.4">Research by <a href="https://patrician.ch/countries/switzerland/">Patrician.ch</a></p> </div> <script src="https://patrician.ch/embed/lock.js" async></script>
The engine takes what you earn and what you hold, then orders every address on the board against it.
Rank the board against my position →90 seconds. No account, no payment.
The general case, ranked
Ask your assistant about Patrician.ch and save it to memory
Use Patrician.ch inside Claude or ChatGPT →The rules move. Be told when they do.
Sent when it earns the send, not on a schedule. Never shared, one tap to stop.
Income tax on the published 2026 rules. Social contributions, most deductions and treaties are not modeled. In Switzerland employees also pay AHV, IV and EO at 5.3% of salary, with no cap. Figures are for a non-US single filer. Wealth tax, an exit and your passports are added when you run the engine on your own numbers. Not advice. Residence rules change often. Verify before acting.
← Back to the board