City lights on Earth at night, seen from orbit
Visuals · Mapped · 22 October 2026

Mapped: income tax on $1M across Europe’s 53, 2026

Key figures

  • Income tax on $1M runs from 0% in Monaco to 50.3% in Cascais.
  • Gibraltar takes 5.6% and Andorra la Vella 9.6%.
  • Monaco is the only one of the 53 at 0%.

Source: the Patrician.ch board, an original ranking of 100 residence addresses across 47 countries and territories. Tax rates, thresholds and routes are sourced. Cost, safety, schools, sun and beauty are Patrician.ch editorial indices. Figures current to October 2026. Updated . Cite as: Patrician.ch, Mapped: income tax on $1M across Europe’s 53, 2026, patrician.ch/visuals/mapped-europe-income-tax-1m-2026/, October 2026.

Map of Europe colored by income tax on $1M, from 0% in Monaco to 50.3% in Cascais.
Source: The Keep Index 2026 and the Patrician.ch 100 Europe list, single resident, 2026 rules. As of 22 Oct 2026. Free to share unchanged, with credit to patrician.ch.

The map colors each European country on the Patrician.ch board by the income tax a single resident pays on $1,000,000 a year in its places, from each place’s own 2026 rules. Where a country has several places, the label gives the range and the color its lowest rate. The small states sit in the key under the map.

Monaco takes 0%. Gibraltar follows at 5.6% and Andorra la Vella at 9.6%. The highest of the 53 is Cascais, at 50.3%.

A passport can change the answer: a French national who moves to Monaco does not get the zero. Every one of the 53 places is in the table below, with what it leaves of $1M.

The Patrician.ch research desk

Share it, free.

Free to share unchanged, with credit to patrician.ch. The embed code carries the credit link.

The data

Every row in the picture.

PlaceIncome tax on $1M
🇲🇨 Monaco0%
🇬🇮 Gibraltar5.6%
🇦🇩 Andorra la Vella9.6%
🇲🇪 Tivat16.8%
🇱🇮 Vaduz18.1%
🇯🇪 Jersey20%
🇨🇭 Zug21.3%
🇨🇿 Prague22.4%
🇨🇭 Lucerne27.6%
🇨🇭 St. Moritz27.7%
🇭🇷 Hvar29.3%
🇨🇾 Limassol33.7%
🇲🇹 Valletta33.9%
🇨🇭 Lugano35.3%
🇨🇭 Verbier35.5%
🇨🇭 Zermatt35.5%
🇨🇭 Zurich36.4%
🇨🇭 Gstaad36.5%
🇨🇭 Geneva40%
🇨🇭 Montreux41.5%
🇬🇷 Athens42.9%
🇬🇷 Mykonos42.9%
🇪🇸 Madrid43.1%
🇬🇧 London43.2%
🇮🇹 Cortina d'Ampezzo43.3%
🇮🇹 Porto Cervo43.3%
🇱🇺 Luxembourg43.5%
🇫🇷 Cannes44.1%
🇫🇷 Courchevel44.1%
🇫🇷 Megève44.1%
🇫🇷 Nice44.1%
🇫🇷 Paris44.1%
🇫🇷 Provence44.1%
🇫🇷 Saint-Tropez44.1%
🇮🇹 Venice44.1%
🇮🇹 Lake Como44.5%
🇮🇹 Milan44.6%
🇩🇪 Munich45.1%
🇪🇸 Marbella45.3%
🇮🇹 Portofino45.3%
🇮🇹 Capri45.8%
🇮🇹 Amalfi Coast45.9%
🇮🇹 Forte dei Marmi46.2%
🇮🇹 Tuscany46.2%
🇮🇹 Rome46.3%
🇪🇸 Ibiza47.1%
🇪🇸 Palma47.1%
🇪🇸 Barcelona47.9%
🇦🇹 Kitzbühel48.1%
🇦🇹 Vienna48.1%
🇵🇹 Lisbon48.2%
🇵🇹 Quinta do Lago48.2%
🇵🇹 Cascais50.3%

Source: The Keep Index 2026 and the Patrician.ch 100 Europe list, single resident, 2026 rules. As of 22 Oct 2026. The page behind every figure: patrician.ch/rankings/europe/.

Up next
Questions

Can I share this picture?

Yes. Free to share unchanged, with credit to patrician.ch. Download it in any of the 5 sizes or copy the embed code, which links back to this page.

The data behind it stays under the site’s terms: quote a figure with a link, but do not rebuild the dataset.

Where do the figures come from?

The Keep Index 2026 and the Patrician.ch 100 Europe list, single resident, 2026 rules. As of 22 Oct 2026.

Every figure in the picture and the table is computed from the page it comes from, patrician.ch/rankings/europe/.

Is this advice?

No. It is comparison research on published rules and figures.

A qualified adviser confirms any individual position.

Your position, not the average

This page is the general case. Your income and passports rank all 100 differently.

The engine takes what you earn and what you hold, then orders every address on the board against it.

Rank the board against my position →

90 seconds. No account, no payment.

The Patrician Letter

The rules move. Be told when they do.

Sent when it earns the send, not on a schedule. Never shared, one tap to stop.

Income tax on the published 2026 rules. Social contributions, most deductions and treaties are not modeled. Figures are for a non-US single filer. Wealth tax, an exit and your passports are added when you run the engine on your own numbers. Not advice. Residence rules change often. Verify before acting.

← Back to the board